About Mead

What is mead?

Mead is a fermented beverage made from honey! David Meyers, of Redstone Meadery in Colorado, says that mead is “the oldest fermented beverage no one has heard of!” Mead’s history dates back at least to the Egyptians and has been associated with Vikings, medieval castles and Renaissance Faires.

Is it beer? Or is it wine?

Many people categorize mead with beer - in the past it was often consumed in mugs or drinking horns like beer or ale. Mead is also known as "honey wine", even if it is considered a separate and distinct type of alcoholic beverage.

Wine is usually fermented grape juice, but can also be made from other fermented fruits (known as “country wines”). Mead is fermented honey and water – sometimes with fruit or spices added. And just as wine can vary in taste, color and dryness (or sweetness), mead can also vary in style from variety to variety.

There are some meaderies that make beer style meads - often carbonated and with lower alcohol contents. Others make wine-style meads. We think they're ALL tasty!

And yes, mead is gluten-free!

What types of Mead are available?

As mentioned above, mead like wine, can range from dry (no sugar) to sweet and have other fruits or spices added. Some common mead terms are:

  • Traditional - mead made just with honey
  • Cyser - mead made with apples or apple juice and honey
  • Pyment - mead made with grapes or grape juice and honey
  • Melomel - mead made with any fruit (other than apples or grapes) and honey
  • Metheglin - mead made with honey and spices or herbs

Are you the only ones making it?

No, mead is a rapidly growing alcoholic beverage choice with limited availability. Currently, there are just over 400 commercial meaderies in the United States with an additional 50 wineries who produce mead in addition to grape wine. The total number of commercial mead producers in the U.S. has more than doubled in the past 10 years and continues to grow.